Legal notice and Privacy Policy

In compliance with article 10 of Spanish Law 34/2002, of July 11, the following information is reported:

The owner of the web domain www.fguell.com is Francesc Güell Alert. (OWNER).

Postal address: C / Capitán Arenas 50. 08034, Barcelona.

NIF 37626275T.

Email [email protected]

Tel. +34 609 303 683

GENERAL CONDITIONS OF USE.

Access or use of this website is done under the condition of USER, who accepts, from said access or use, the following general conditions of use:

This website, www.fguell.com provides the content belonging to Francisco Güell Alert. The user assumes responsibility for their use. This responsibility extends to the registration that is necessary to access certain content or services.

In said registration, the USER will be responsible for providing truthful and lawful information. As a consequence of this registration, the USER can be provided with a password for which he will be responsible, committing himself to make confidential use of it.

The user agrees to make appropriate use of the content and to name the origin and intellectual property of the same.

Likewise, it undertakes, but not limited to, not to use them to (i) engage in illicit, illegal or contrary to good faith activities; (ii) disseminate content or propaganda that violates human rights; (iii) cause damage to the systems of THE OWNER of the website, introduce or spread computer viruses or any other systems that are likely to cause the aforementioned damage; (iv) try to access and, where appropriate, use the email accounts of other users and modify or manipulate their messages.

THE OWNER of the website reserves the right to withdraw all comments and contributions that violate respect for the dignity of people, or that deviate from its purposes.

In any case, THE OWNER will not be responsible for the opinions expressed by users through participation tools.

In case of conflict, it will be resolved by the regulations in force in the city of Barcelona and by its corresponding courts and tribunals.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

THE OWNER is the owner of all the intellectual property rights of its website, as well as of the elements contained therein. Articles signed by collaborators of the web are the property of the respective signatories.

It is up to date with its obligations with service providers or licensors of the programs or elements necessary for its operation.

All rights reserved. By virtue of the provisions of articles 8 and 32.1, second paragraph, of the Intellectual Property Law, the reproduction, distribution and public communication, including the method of making them available, of all or part of the contents are expressly prohibited. of this website, for commercial purposes, in any support and by any technical means, without the authorization of the OWNER. The user agrees to respect all the Intellectual Property rights owned by the OWNER. You can view the elements of the portal and even print, copy and store them on your computer’s hard drive or on any other physical medium as long as it is solely and exclusively for your personal and private use or cite them for non-commercial use indicating their origin. and with the written authorization of the OWNER.

EXCLUSION OF GUARANTEES AND RESPONSIBILITY

THE OWNER is not responsible, in any case, for damages of any kind that may cause, by way of example: errors or omissions in the content, lack of availability of the portal or the transmission of viruses or malicious or harmful programs in the contents, despite having adopted all the necessary technological measures to avoid it.

THE OWNER reserves the right to make the modifications it deems appropriate in its portal without prior notice, being able to change, delete or add both the content and services provided through it and the way in which they are presented or located in your portal.

THE OWNER does not exercise any type of control over links to websites or content. Therefore, in no case will it assume any responsibility for the contents of the link to a third party website, nor will it guarantee the technical availability, quality, reliability, accuracy, breadth, veracity or validity of any material or information contained in any of these links. Likewise, the inclusion of these links does not imply any type of association or participation with the connected entities.

RIGHT OF EXCLUSION

THE OWNER reserves the right to deny or withdraw access to the portal or the services offered without prior notice, at its own request or by a third party, to those users that do not comply with these General Conditions of Use.

2. PRIVACY POLICY

2.1. The priorities of this website are:

  • The quality of the content, so that it is useful to visitors.
  • Do not use tools that may interfere with privacy. Therefore, only strictly necessary cookies are used to ensure their proper functioning, and to improve the user experience through minimal statistical data. In no case to collect personal data for monitoring or advertising purposes.

THE OWNER complies with the guidelines of Spanish Organic Law 15/1999 of December 13, Protection of Personal Data, and by the Regulation approved by Royal Decree 1720/2007 of December 21, and ensures the correct use and treatment of the user’s personal data.

THE OWNER complies with the data protection and privacy regulations: GDPR (European Standard), PIPEDA, CCPA, AAP, LGPD and others, as detailed below.

2.2. What personal data we collect and why:

We collect data through comment and suggestion forms and users who decide to register on the web. Also to the questionnaires on the web and in the download of some documents. These data are:

• Name and surname

• Email (e-mail)

• Telephone (optional)

Other data that can be collected are through third-party cookies that are detailed below and that the user can accept or reject. See 2.3.

There is a file of registered users on this website where personal data is stored. The owner of this file is the OWNER of the website.

The data is kept for 5 years for user service purposes, but in no case is it shared for commercial use.

The purpose is solely to be able to identify and respond to the person who wishes to communicate or register.

At any time the user can exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition, communicating it to the OWNER of the website.

Likewise, Spanish Law 34/2002 of July 11, on Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce is complied with, and your consent would be requested at all times, in case we would want to use your email or other data, for commercial purposes or others.

If you have an account on this website or have left comments, you can request that they send you an export file of your personal data, including all the data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any of your personal data that we have. This does not include data that we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Visitor comments will be checked by an automated spam or junk detection service.

  1. With whom we can share data
    Akismet. We collect information from comments on this website to detect spam or malicious programs. What we collect depends on how the user fills in logs and comments, but generally includes the commenter’s IP address, referrer, and site URL, along with information provided directly by the commenter, such as their name, username, your email, email address, and the comment itself.

Quiz and Survey Master. We use this extension for questionnaires and forms. To distinguish individual users, IP addresses are collected and stored with responses. Each individual form can contain fields for other personal information, such as name and email. This data is necessary to identify and possibly communicate with the user. Responses and response attachments are stored indefinitely until deleted by an administrator at this location. The data is not sent anywhere outside of this website.

WPML. The extension uses cookies to identify the current language of the visitor, the last visited language and the language of the users who have logged in. No further user data will be shared.

2.4. Analytics
Google Analytics. We use this service to collect traffic data on this website, such as visitors per page or entry etc. Google Analytics declares that it complies with European legislation regarding the protection of personal data and undertakes not to share them with third parties.

COOKIES
Compliance
The management of cookies on this website uses an extension to ensure compliance with data protection and privacy regulations: GDPR (European Standard), PIPEDA, CCPA, AAP, LGPD and others.

What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or other device when websites are loaded in a browser. They are widely used to “remember” and record your preferences, either in a single visit (through a “session cookie”) or for multiple

repeat visits (using a “persistent cookie”). They ensure a better, consistent and efficient experience for visitors and perform essential functions, such as allowing users to register and stay connected. Cookies can be set in the place you are visiting (known as “first-party cookies”) or on other websites that perform some function in this place (“third-party cookies”). They are usually classified as:

Strictly necessary:
These are cookies that are essential for the website to perform its basic functions to allow users to view the total content and registered users to identify and perform functions related to their account.

Of functionality:
These cookies are used to store preferences set by users, such as language, voluntary registration, questionnaire data, and location.

Performance:
Performance cookies collect information about how users interact with the website, such as the pages that are visited the most, as well as other analytical data. These details are only used to improve the operation of the website.

Third party content:
a) From the content manager (CMS):

This website uses WordPress.org as a CMS.

WordPress makes use of different third-party applications and services to improve the experience of website visitors. These include social media platforms like LinkedIn and Twitter (through the use of share buttons). As a result, these third parties may set cookies and use them in your online activity.

b) Follow-up:
They are established by trusted third party networks, in this case Google Analytics to have data such as the number of unique or repeated visitors, and page views to help improve the website and the user experience.

This website uses Google Analytics to collect anonymous information such as the number of visitors to the site and the most visited pages.

Keeping this cookie enabled helps us improve the website.

More details of all cookies on this website are given in the table below:

Cookies on this website:
Own for its operation:

Third-party cookies: